June 13th, 2007

SwordOnly

Well, I didn't expect "that" this morning...

To anyone who may still be online: I made it home, but the phones are out—cell too, so I haven't been able to contact jesslin  or queenserenity42  to see if they know what's going on. Jesslin especially, since I'm not sure the trains are still running yet, back from the city. I just wish there was some way to contact her right now.

I really never thought that it would happen—who actually believes this stuff anyway?

I managed a supply-run on the way back, so I'm set for food for a while, water, something to cover the windows, too, but it's too far away to risk getting ammo right now, so the 100 rounds or so will have to do. Thankfully the swords in the collection are mostly decent quality—gotta get 'em sharp though—and get the armor out, just in case.

Who knew that having a 14th c. transitional harness would actually come in handy some day. Yikes.

Well, It's still quiet here at least—I don't think the 'burbs have been affected as bad yet—not to mention that I bet most people aren't aware enough to figure it out anyway—I'm sure I'll have to deal with them later.

Time to email everyone I know in hopes—gotta figure out a place we all can gather to hold out as safe as possible.

Gotta try the phones again, too. 

WTF! I just heard choppers fly over—this can't be good.

Oy.
  • Current Mood
    distressed distressed
  • Tags
Lando

Staying Alive, staying alive. Ah, ah, ah, ah: staying alive...

Heard from marielaf, and I think tokyoloveis in shock.

The last batch of helicopters were followed by explosions somewhere off to the SE again. I can see smoke off in the distance from upstairs.

OK, so I'm a bit stressed. There was a knock at the door. I thought it might be Jesslin—it wasn't.

I think it was one of the neighbors from down the block—all reaction—a perfect lunge—right through the eye—I relocked the door. The rapier is still out there—thankfully I've got more.

He was already dead, In know, and it was him or me, but I still can't shake it—I threw up twice already—pulse is way up—I'm shaking.

I will not let them get me, though. I will not go down like this. I...WE can do this. As Ramon says, 'you just have to solve the problem."

Yeah, Ramon, it's that easy—right.

Writing this at least is calming me down a bit.

Again, the waiting...
  • Current Mood
    determined determined
  • Tags
Fabris

No time left...

The power has been off and on for the last hour—this may be my last post—only for a while, though, I hope.

There are several wandering the streets here, now—a few pets too. Probably from the cemetary down the road.

I think that we could proba

CRAP, CRAP, CRAP!!!! Two more are at the door.

Wish me luck all, I gotta go.    . . . .    .    .......   ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ajsdfljao ;af
sdfahj srasdfarruykfghjxdf
shs dfsdfd ff zasdfjaoeuwp sdfghs
adklsfj a
al;sdksxcxqopaivvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
<LJ error: consecutive character fault>
<LJ error: autosend 1x3: flechyr>
<LJ error: connection dropped>
Lando

Not dead yet...

Powers out, but I'm picking up a faint wireless signal from somewhere—battery won't last long though.

Yeah, that was closeeee, sssory if I sscared anyone—I just managedddd to get most of the bits of skull and goo cleaned out of the keyboarddd, but sssssome of the keysss stilllll stick a bit.

The "two" weren't zzzzzombies at all, turns out, but two of the neighborhood no-good-nicks looking to break in and steal. They had a pistol, but 30 rounds in a second from the AR took care of the issue, thankfully they had no idea what to do with the gun—the single round that they managed went into the door frame, unfortunately, there are bits of them everywhere. It didn't take long for some of them to show up and feast—they left the door alone.

Somehow—a miracle—Jesslin made it home a few minutes ago, too. I nearly whacked her by accident, she was covered in gore, and when she called out, I nearly shat myself.

We're holed in now, waiting for the darkness of night to come. The helicopters are less frequent, and its starting to get oddly calm. The air sirens sounded once, and the police rolled by saying to stay inside. Every once and a while I still hear the report of small arms.

This is gonna be a hell of a night. I'm shutting down to save power, and I hope to be able to post in the morning.

To everyone: Good Night and Good Luck.
  • Current Mood
    optimistic optimistic
  • Tags